Privacy Notice

About us

Momentum warranties Limited is a Registered company in the UK (Company no. SC278548) Our registered address is 61 George Street, Perth PH1 5LB.

Purpose of this notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect and how we may use this. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.
This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.
This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of the information we may collect include an individual’s name, address, email & telephone number.

Personal data we collect

In order for us to administer our products we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.
You may provide us with personal data when completing online quote or contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.
We will share your personal data within our firm and with the companies connected with the performance of the products you have purchased.
We also share personal data with authorised third parties, this is necessary where we are required to do so by law, where we need to administer our business, to administer your product, invite renewals and to process claims. Some examples follow:

  • Underwriters;
  • Maintenance and Repair Companies
  • Breakdown Recovery Companies;
  • Claims handling companies;
  • Company Accountants;
  • Regulators.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.
We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing our website content, navigating our website and when using features. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.
We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions.
Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we receive your data via a third party we will be a data processor. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data. Where there are other parties involved in administering your products they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.
A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
As a provider of Warranty and Breakdown Recovery Products, we will process the following categories of data:
Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, contact details and details of historic claims
If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.
For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.
If you require more information about our processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Momentum Warranties Ltd, King James VI Business Centre, Friarton Road, Perth, PH2 8DY or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to provide you with products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your products, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints.
In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services.
We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of 6 years. Where you have submitted a claim, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years. Where you have requested a quote, we will retain your personal data for a period of 6 months, where you have contacted us for details of our services and products, we will retain your personal data for 6 months. Where you have made a complaint we will retain the data for 3 Years. Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.
The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development.
Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.
Please contact our Data Privacy Representative if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.

International transfers of personal data

We will transfer your data to third parties based outside the European Economic Area. This is necessary for the purposes of administering out business and underwriting and claims processing purposes. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law.
Please contact our Data Privacy Representative for a list of countries and organisations your personal data is transferred to and/or for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

Your rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.
These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.
The flow of data within this business sector is complex and we ask you to keep this in mind when exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information. Where we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request this may impact on timescales.
If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or by writing to Momentum Warranties Ltd, King James VI Business Centre, Friarton Road, Perth, PH2 8DY.

Protecting your data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our firm and authorised third parties.

Data privacy representative

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative who reports to our senior management team. The Data Privacy Representative’s contact details are as follows:

The Data Privacy Representative,
Momentum Warranties Ltd, King James VI Business Centre,
Friarton Road,
Perth, PH2 8DY
or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephoning 0330 445 0059.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is ico.org.uk/concerns, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative, Momentum Warranties Ltd, King James VI Business Centre, Friarton Road, Perth, PH2 8DY or by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephoning 0330 445 0059.